Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Edward Card Mitchell (1853–1914)

Alternate Name(s): Captain Coe (pseudonym)

Biography: Edward Card Mitchell was born in 1853, the son of Edward Paul Mitchell, one of the largest tenants on the Duchy of Cornwall estate. After attending Weymouth College, Mitchell worked as a bank clerk and ran a business in Canada. On his return to London, he became a prolific journalist and editor specializing in sport under the pseudonym "Captain Coe." Mitchell wrote one novel, The Coroner's Understudy (1891). In Who's Who, he listed his recreations as hunting, shooting, fishing, billiards, cycling, and amusing children. He died in 1914.

Groups:

References: Times (23 January 1914); Who's Who (1907)

Titles:

  1. The Coroner's Understudy.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1891.