Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Bennett Coll (1849–1900)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Rev. Robert Harris Giles (legal name)

Biography: Rev. Robert Harris Giles was born in 1849. He attended Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, earned a B.A. in 1874, and entered the church the following year. In 1876, he married and had three children. Giles served as a vicar in Burnley and a rector in Eastdowne, Devon. Under the pseudonym "Bennett Coll," Giles wrote for The Idler and published one novel, The Avenging of Hiram (1892). He died in 1900.

References: Literary World (19 January 1900)

Titles:

  1. The Avenging of Hiram: A Comedy which might have been a tragedy.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1892.
  2. A Strange Executor.  1 vol.  London: J.M. Dent, 1899.