At the Circulating Library Author Information: Joan Barrett

Author: Joan Barrett (born 1868)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Rose Aburrow (maiden name); Davis (married name)

Biography: Rose Aburrow was born in 1868 in Surrey. In 1896, she married novelist Frank Barrett (actual name Frank Davis). The couple had two children. She also contributed stories to magazines, such as her Monte Carlo Stories (1896), under the pseudonym "Joan Barrett." Her death has not been traced.

Groups:

References: Sutherland (Frank Barrett)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Monte Carlo Stories.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1896.