Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Helen Rose Anne Milman (1857–1937)

Alternate Name(s): Crofton (married name); Mrs. Caldwell Crofton (familiar name)

Biography: Helen Rose Anne Milman was born in 1857, the daughter of Sir William Milman and Matilda Frances Pretyman. In 1890, she married Major Henry Caldwell Crofton, the grandson of novelist Anne Marsh Caldwell. She died in 1937.

References: Burke

Titles:

  1. Boy: Word Sketches of a Child's Life.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1890.
  2. Those Children.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1891.
  3. The Little Ladies.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1891.
  4. Uncle Bill's Children.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1892.
  5. Esther's Shrine: A Character Sketch.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1893.
  6. Of High and Low Degree.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1893.
  7. Little Ivan's Hero: A Story of Child Life.  1 vol.  London: Ernest Nister, 1897.