Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Cecil Marryat Norris (1836–1932)

Alternate Name(s): Caroline Cecilia Marryat (maiden name)

Biography: Caroline Cecilia Norris was born in 1836 in Belgium, the youngest daughter of novelist Frederick Marryat. She married George Robert Norris, surgeon and brother of Henry Edward Norris (who married Caroline's sister Emilia). The couple lived in Wiveliscombe, Somerset, and had three children. In the 1880s, at a relatively late age, she wrote four books for boys. She outlived her siblings, dying in 1932.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1901); Times (10 March 1932, 30 September 1936)

Titles:

  1. Three Nights.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1886.
  2. Hugh's Sacrifice.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1886.
  3. Captain Fortescue's Handful.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1887.
  4. Never Say Die!: A Tale of Adventure in the Scilly Isles.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1891.