Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: A. F. Slade (1858–1921)

Alternate Name(s): Atheline Frances Peck (maiden name)

Biography: Atheline Frances Slade was born in 1858 in Reading, the daughter of John and Ameilia Peck. As a child, the family moved to Portsea where her father was a licensed victualler. Her early life cannot be traced, but she worked as a teacher of music by 1881. In 1883, she married the timber merchant Walter Wilson Slade and the couple had three daughters. Her first novel, Mary Neville, appeared in her local newspaper, as did A Wayside Weed, about the seduction of a servant girl. According to an interview, a friend needed to convince the author to send the latter manuscript to Hutchinson who published it in 1901. She followed with serveral more novels. She died in 1921.

References: Bookman (April 1901); British Census (1881, 1891, 1901)

Titles:

  1. A Wayside Weed.  1 vol.  London: Hutchinson, 1901.
  2. Mary Neville: The History of a Woman who Attempted too Much.  1 vol.  London: Hutchinson, 1902.