At the Circulating Library Author Information: Hermione Ballantyne

Author: Hermione Ballantyne (died 1857)

Alternate Name(s): Parker (maiden name); Mrs. John Ballantyne (familiar name)

Biography: Wife of the publisher John Ballantyne (1774–1821).

References: DNB (John Ballantyne)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Seymour: or, The Man of Mystery. A Romance of the Seventeenth Century.  2 vol.  : [None], 1835.