Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hannah Ransome Geldart (1820–1861)

Alternate Name(s): Martin (maiden name); Mrs. Thomas Geldart (familiar name)

Biography: Hannah Ransome Geldart was born in 1820, the daughter of Simon Martin and Hannah Ransome. Her younger sister was the novelist Emma Marshall. She married Thomas Geldart of Thorpe, near Norwich, and the couple had seven children. In the 1850s, the family moved to Cheshire where Thomas superintended the Manchester City Mission. Geldart wrote numerous books for children as well as a several fictional works aimed at young adult readers such as Truth is Everything (1849). In addition, she contributed to religious periodicals including The Monthly Christian Spectator. She died in 1861 and her final book was completed by her sister Emma.

Groups:

References: Allibone; Boase; British Census (1861); DNB (Emma Marshall, Edmund Martin Geldart)

Titles:

  1. Truth is Everything: A Tale for Young Persons.  1 vol.  London: Arthur Hall, 1849.
  2. Emilie the Peacemaker.  1 vol.  London: Arthur Hall, 1851.
  3. Love, a Reality, not Romance.  1 vol.  London: Arthur Hall, 1852.
  4. Mary Dundas: or, Passages in Young Life.  1 vol.  London: Arthur Hall, 1853.
  5. The Second Mother: Her Trials and Joys.  1 vol.  London: Seeley, 1862.
  6. The Sick-room and its Secret.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1863.
  7. Marie and the Seven Children.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1864.
  8. Mary Leigh: or, Purpose in Life.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1869.