Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Emma Egerton Eastwick (1847–1912)

Alternate Name(s): Nott (maiden name); Mrs. Egerton Eastwick (familiar name); Pleydell North (pseudonym)

Biography: Mary Emma Egerton Eastwick was born in 1847, the daughter of Captain Edward Bunbury Nott, R.N. In 1893, she married Robert William Egerton Eastwick, a one-time sheriff of Singapore. In the 1890s, she began writing, contributing stories to a number of popular magazines such as Pearson's and Strand and published a handful of books. She died in 1912.

References: Catholic Who's Who (1908)

Titles:

  1. The Rubies of Rajmar: or, Mr. Charecote's Daughters. A Romance.  1 vol.  London: George Newnes, 1895.
  2. Beyond these Voices: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Burns and Oates, 1901.