Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Noel Ainslie (1867–1938)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Edith Lister (legal name)

Biography: Edith Lister was born in 1867 in Doncaster, Yorkshire, the daughter of doctor John Lister and Frances Mary Moore. Not much is known of her early life. In the 1890s, she wrote three novels under the pseudonym "Noel Ainslie." Around the same time, she met and befriended George Gissing. Later, after his death, she wrote a memoir about him. In the twentieth century, she lived with her sister Alys in Stratford. The publisher A. H. Bullen lived with them (some suspect Alys was his mistress). She died in 1938 in Stratford.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901); The Collected Letters of W. B. Yeats, Volume 4 (2005); Pierre Coustillas, "Noel Ainslie Identified," Gissing Newsletter 14.2 (1978)

Titles:

  1. An Erring Pilgrimage.  1 vol.  London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1896.
  2. Among Thorns: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1898.
  3. The Salvation Seekers.  1 vol.  London: Methuen, 1901.