Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: E. M. C. Balfour Browne (1876–1968)

Alternate Name(s): Elizabeth Madelaine Caroline Balfour Browne (legal name)

Biography: Elizabeth Madelaine Caroline Balfour Browne was born in 1876 in London, the daughter of the barrister and novelist John Hutton Balfour Browne and Caroline Lush. Not much is known about her life. In 1901, she wrote a novel The Bettaley Jewels to some aclaim, but she never followed it up. In the twentieth century, she moved to Scotland and later published some regional works. She never married and died in 1968.

References: British Census (1881, 1901, 1911)

Titles:

  1. The Bettaley Jewels.  1 vol.  London: Edward Arnold, 1901.