Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: George Bartram (1853–1915)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Henry Atton (legal name)

Biography: Henry Atton was born in 1853 in Oakham, Lancashire, the son of George and Sarah Atton. He worked in London as a customs official. In his spare time, he wrote fiction under the pseudonym "George Bartram" beginning with The People of Clopton (1897) set in his native Lancashire. He followed it with several more novels, two collections of verse, and a handbook on customs (under his own name). In 1881, he married Mary Jane Cooper and the couple had two children. He died in 1915.

References: J. A. Murphy, The Church of Ireland in Co. Kerry (n.d.)

Titles:

  1. The People of Clopton.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897.
  2. The White-headed Boy.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898.
  3. The Thirteen Evenings.  1 vol.  London: Methuen, 1901.