Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Gratiana Chanter (1857–1934)

Alternate Name(s): Knocker (married name)

Biography: Gratiana Chanter was born in 1857 in Ilfracombe, Devon, the daughter of the Rev. John Mill Chanter and novelist Charlotte Chanter (ne้ Kingsley). Her uncles were the novelists Charles and Henry Kingsley. In the 1890s, she tried her hand at fiction writting the well-received novel The Witch of Withyford (1896) and the collection The Rainbow Garden (1901) (both featuring her own illustrations). She would go on to publish a few more miscellaneous works. In 1896, she married Edward Longworth Knocker, a man some fifteen years her junior. The couple eventually moved to Italy where they died.

Groups:

References: British Census (1861, 1881, 1901); Probate

Titles:

  1. The Witch of Withyford: A Story of Exmoor.  1 vol.  London: J.M. Dent, 1896.
  2. The Rainbow Garden and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: R. B. Johnson, 1901.