Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hon. Isabella Letitia Woulfe (1817–1870)

Alternate Name(s): Graves (maiden name)

Biography: The Hon. Isabella Letitia Woulfe was born in 1817, the youngest daughter of Lord Thomas North Graves (1775–1830), 2nd Baron Graves, and Lady Mary Paget, the youngest daughter of the 1st Earl of Uxbridge. In 1844, she converted to Roman Catholicism. She married, in 1853, Stephen Roland Woulfe, the only son of the Rt. Hon. Stephen Woulfe, Lord Chief Baron of the Court of Exchequer in Ireland. They lived in Ireland where her husband was the magistrate and high sheriff for Co. Clare. Late in life, she wrote a sensational novel Guy Vernon (1870) that includes gypsies and two cases of bigamy. Woulfe died in 1870.

References: Burke; Irish Law Times (7 October 1899); Saturday Review (25 December 1869)

Titles:

  1. Guy Vernon.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1870.