Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Walter Matthew Gallichan (1861–1946)

Alternate Name(s): Geoffrey Mortimer (pseudonym)

Biography: Journalist and author. Husband of novelist Catherine Gasquoine Hartley. See entry in Kemp. Note: Gallichan married at least twice. His first wife Ada Elizabeth White died in 1895. He married Hartley in 1901 and they divorced before 1916.

Groups:

References: British Census (1891, 1901); Kemp

Titles:

  1. Like Stars that Fall.  1 vol.  London: Bertram Dobell, 1895.
  2. Tales from the Western Moors.  1 vol.  London: Gibbings & Co., 1895.