Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary von Bothmer (1842–1901)

Alternate Name(s): Countess von Bothmer (title)

Biography: Mary Bothmer, the Countess von Bothmer, was born in 1842 in London, the daughter of merchant John Young. In 1856 she married Major Count Hippolite von Bothmer (1812–1891), a German diplomat and one-time consul at Marseilles. The couple had two children, Alfred (born 1859) and Mabel (born 1860), and lived for a time in Germany. Bothmer wrote the popular German Home Life (1876) as well as four novels: Strong Hands and Steadfast Hearts (1870), A Poet Hero (1870), Cruel as the Grave (1871), and Aut Caesar aut Nihil (1883). Her husband died in 1891 in Nuremberg. She died a few years later in 1901.

References: British Census (1881); Times (11 June 1891, 11 February 1925, 20 April 1834, 15 March 1901, 19 July 1947)

Titles:

  1. Strong Hands and Steadfast Hearts.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1870.
  2. A Poet Hero.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1870.
  3. Cruel as the Grave.  3 vol.  London: Henry S. King, 1871.
  4. Aut Caesar aut Nihil.  3 vol.  London: Longman, 1883.