At the Circulating Library Author Information: Alice Coralie Glyn

Author: Alice Coralie Glyn (1866–1928)

Alternate Name(s): Carr-Glyn (alternate name)

Biography: The Hon. Alice Coralie Glyn was born in 1866, the daughter of Vice-Admiral the Hon. Henry Carr Glyn and Rose Mahonny. She was an avid worker for industrial workers and women's education. As an author, she wrote many articles and a science fiction novel A Woman of To-morrow (1896). She died unmarried and left her small fortune to a working-class women's charity and her long-time partner Lois Tremlow.

Groups:

References: British Census (1901, 1911); Wellesley; Who's Who (1910)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Idyll of the Star-Flower: An Allegory of Life.  1 vol.  London: David Nutt, 1895.
  2. A Woman of To-Morrow: A Tale of the 20th Century.  1 vol.  London: Women's Printing Society, 1896.