At the Circulating Library Author Information: Lady Pollock

Author: Lady Pollock (1819–1899)

Alternate Name(s): Juliet Creed (maiden name)

Biography: Lady Pollock was born in 1819, the daughter of the Rev. Henry Creed, vicar of Corse. In 1844, she married Sir William Frederick Pollock. Her son was the novelist Walter Herries Pollock and mother and son would co-author a novel The Seal of Fate (1891). In addition, she was a frequent contributor to the periodical press. She died in 1899.

Groups:

References: Burke; Wellesley

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Little People and Other Tales.  1 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1874.
  2. The Story of Marie Dumont: A Farmer's Daughter.  1 vol.  London: Bentley, 1882.
  3. The Seal of Fate.  1 vol.  London: Longman, 1891.