Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Elizabeth Carter (1853–1935)

Alternate Name(s): Stevenson (married name)

Biography: Mary Elizabeth Carter was born in 1853 in Masham, Yorkshire, the daughter of Thomas Carter, a magistrate and retired silk mercer. She was friends with Ellen Gissing, the mother of George Gissing. Carter wrote three domestic romances for Bentley. In her thirties, she married Peter Stevenson, a prosperous farmer, whose father was famed as a scientific farmer and brother was Sir Thomas Stevenson the toxicologist. In 1912, she published extracts from Gissing's letters to her in T.P. Weekly. She died in 1935 in West Tanfield, Yorkshire.

References: British Census (1881, 1901); Pierre Coustillas, The Diary of George Gissing; DNB (Sir Thomas Stevenson)

Titles:

  1. Juliet: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1883.
  2. Mrs. Severn: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1889.
  3. Mrs. Elphinstone of Drum.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1893.