At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mary Helen Holt

Author: Mary Helen Holt (born 1847)

Alternate Name(s): Meldrum (married name)

Biography: Born in 1847 in Pendleton, near Manchester. Married J. J. Meldrum.

References: Allibone

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Diamond Wreath: or, The Price of a Soul.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1861.
  2. The Wish and the Way: or, Passages in the Life of Rose Burgoyne.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1871.
  3. The Story of Aimée: or, A Life's Discipline.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1872.
  4. Fern Glen: or, Lilian's Prayer.  1 vol.  London: E. Marlborough, 1872.
  5. Zina: or, Morning Mists.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1873.
  6. Ned's Search.  1 vol.  London: E. Marlborough, 1873.
  7. The Light of Fern Glen: or, Lilian Grey.  1 vol.  London: E. Marlborough, 1874.
  8. A Story of Two Years: or, Gertrude Ellerslie.  2 vol.  London: Oliphant, 1882.