Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Lady Margaret Clay (1849–1915)

Alternate Name(s): Barclay (maiden name)

Biography: Margaret Clay was born in 1849 in Westcott, the daughter of Arthur Kett Barclay of Bury Hills, Dorking. In 1869 she married Sir Arthur Temple Felix Clay, 4th baronet and barrister, of Burrows Lea, Shere, Surrey. She wrote one novel, Stranger in a Strange Land (1882) about the girlhood of a foundling which also contains scenes of mesmerism. The following year she co-wrote Failure and Fortune in Farming (1883). She died after a brief illness in 1914.

References: British Census (1881); Burke; Times (28 December 1915)

Titles:

  1. Stranger in a Strange Land.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1882.