At the Circulating Library Author Information: Ella Edersheim Overton

Author: Ella Edersheim Overton (1864–1947)

Alternate Name(s): Edersheim (maiden name)

Biography: Ella G. Overton was born in 1864 in Torquay, the youngest child of the Rev. Dr. Afred Edersheim, one time vicar of Loders. She married clergyman Frederick A. Overton and lived in Hertfordshire. She contributed to religious-themed magazines and published two novels. She died in 1947.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901)

Fiction Titles:

  1. A Lady Born.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1893.
  2. The Schoolmistress of Haven's End.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1900.