At the Circulating Library Author Information: J. P. Wheldon

Author: J. P. Wheldon (1840–1896)

Alternate Name(s): Joseph Parker Wheeldon (legal name)

Biography: Joseph Parker Wheeldon (or Wheldon) was born in 1840 in Derbyshire. He trained as a solicitor before joining the Post Office. He was a keen angler who parleyed his passion for fishing into a secondary career as a sporting journalist. In addition to his journalism, he wrote some sporting fiction including the novel Beaten on the Post (1882) and a collection of stories. He died in 1896 in Berkshire. Note: His legal name was "Wheeldon" yet some publications used the spelling "Wheldon."

Groups:

References: British Census (1871); Fishing Gazette (28 November 1896)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Beaten on the Post: or, Joe Morton's Mercy. A Sporting Novel.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1882.
  2. Sporting Facts and Fancies.  1 vol.  London: Edgar S. Shrubsole, 1894.