At the Circulating Library Author Information: Ascott R. Hope

Author: Ascott R. Hope (1846–1927)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Robert Hope Moncrieff (legal name)

Biography: Robert Hope Moncrieff was born in 1846 in Scotland, the son of solicitor George Moncrieff and Angela Birch. His mother died when he was still young. As an adult, he became a schoolmaster. But later he moved to London where he suported himself by his pen writing history, travel, and fiction for boys. For the latter, he was a frequent contributor to the Boy's Own Paper. He never married and died in 1927 in London.

Groups:

References: British Census (1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911); Western Mail (12 August 1927)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Oudendale: A Story of Schoolboy Life.  1 vol.  London: William Macintosh, 1865.
  2. The Lycee Boys: or, School Life in France.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1866.
  3. Arthur Fortescue: or, The Schoolboy Hero.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, and Co., 1866.
  4. The Martyr Shepherd: A Story of the Scottish Covenanters.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1867.
  5. Mr. Leslie's Stories.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1868.
  6. Stories of School Life.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1868.
  7. The Exiles of France.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1870.
  8. My Schoolboy Friends: A Story of Westminster Grammar School.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1870.
  9. Young Heads on Old Shoulders.  1 vol.  London: Sunday School Union, 1870.
  10. Stories about Boys.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1871.
  11. Stories of French School Life.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1871.
  12. Master John Bull: A Holiday Book for Parents and Schoolmasters.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1872.
  13. George's Enemies: A Sequel to "My Schoolboy Friends".  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1872.
  14. Stories of Whitminster.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1873.
  15. A Peck of Troubles: An Account of Certain Misfortunes which Happened to Certain Young People of Whitminster.  1 vol.  London: Sunday School Union, 1874.
  16. "The Pampas": A Story of Adventure in the Argentine Republic.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1876.
  17. Round about the Minster Green: Stories of the Boys and Girls who Lived There.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, 1876.
  18. The Young Rebels: A Story of the Battle of Lexington.  1 vol.  London: Sunday School Union, 1878.
  19. "Buttons": The Narrative of the Trials and Travels of a Young Gentleman.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1879.
  20. Spindle Stories: New Yarns spun from Old Wool.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1879.
  21. Seven Stories about Old Folks and Young Ones.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1880.
  22. Stories of Young Adventurers.  1 vol.  London: James Hogg, 1881.
  23. The Daughter of the Regiment: A Story from my Grandmother's Journal.  1 vol.  London: Sunday School Union, 1881.
  24. Our Homemade Stories.  1 vol.  London: James Hogg, 1882.
  25. Evenings Away from Home: A Modern Miscellany of Entertainment for Young Masters and Misses.  1 vol.  London: James Hogg, 1883.
  26. Kidnapped: or, Lewis Lloyd's Adventures in Virginia.  1 vol.  London: Sunday School Union, 1883.
  27. Stories out of School-Time.  1 vol.  London: James Hogg, 1884.
  28. The Wigwam and the War-Path: or, Tales of the Red Indians.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1884.
  29. "Dumps" and Other Stories.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1886.
  30. A Handful of Stories.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1886.
  31. The Vulture's Nest and Other Stories.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1886.
  32. The Hermit's Apprentice.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1886.
  33. Boy's Own Stories.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1887.
  34. Dick's Dog, and Other Stories of Country Boys.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1887.
  35. The Seven Wise Scholars.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1887.
  36. Schoolboy Stories.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1888.
  37. Youngster's Yarns.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1888.
  38. An Emigrant Boy's Story.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1889.
  39. A String of Stories.  1 vol.  London: George Cauldwell, 1891.
  40. Redskin and Paleface: Romance and Adventure of the Plains.  1 vol.  London: James Hogg, 1891.
  41. My Schoolfellows.  1 vol.  London: Biggs and Co., 1892.
  42. The Lost Dog and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1892.
  43. Cap and Gown Comedy: A Schoolmaster's Stories.  1 vol.  London: A. and C. Black, 1893.
  44. Toby: His Experiences and Opinions.  1 vol.  London: A. D. Innes, 1894.
  45. Young Travellers' Tales.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1895.
  46. Hero and Heroine: The Story of a First Year at School.  1 vol.  London: A. and C. Black, 1898.
  47. Ready-Made Romance: Reminiscences of Youthful Adventure.  1 vol.  London: A. and C. Black, 1899.
  48. Sandy's Secret.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1900.