Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Elizabeth Mary Dobell (1828–1908)

Alternate Name(s): Fordham (maiden name)

Biography: Elizabeth Mary Dobell was born in 1828 in Sandon, the daughter of George Fordham of Odsey House, Cambridgeshire. In 1849, she married physician Horace Dobell (1828–1917), the younger brother of the poet Sydney Dobell, and the couple had three daughters. She wrote several collections of poetry and one collection of stories Dark Pages (1882). She died in 1908 in Dorset. A posthumous collection of her poetry contains a memoir of her life.

References: Allibone; British Census (1881); Times (5 August 1908, 23 February 1917)

Titles:

  1. Dark Pages: or, Secrets of an Old Bureau.  3 vol.  London: Remington, 1882.