Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Henry Rowland Brown (1865–1922)

Alternate Name(s): Oliver Grey (pseudonym)

Biography: Henry Rowland Brown was born in 1865 in Pinner, Middlesex, the son of barrister Henry Rowland Brown (1837–1921). Brown attended Rugby and university, earned an M.A., and became a barrister-at-law like his father. He was a noted lepidopterist and author of Butterflies and Moths at Home and Abroad (1912). He also wrote two collections of poetry (1898, 1905) as well as one novel, A Virgin Widow (1886), under the pseudonym "Oliver Grey." Brown's sister Lilian Rowland Brown (1863–1959) was a novelist under the pseudonym "Rowland Grey." Later in life, Brown was a personal friend and legatee of W.S. Gilbert. He died in 1922.

Groups:

References: British Census (1881); Times (11 February 1921, 6 May 1922, 9 September 1959)

Titles:

  1. A Virgin Widow: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Remington, 1886.