Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Constance Ellen MacEwen (1850–1897)

Alternate Name(s): Dicker (married name); Mrs. A. C. Dicker (familiar name)

Biography: Constance Ellen MacEwen was born in 1850 in Bath, the daughter of Alan P. and Laura MacEwen. Little is known of her early life. She began writing fiction in the 1880s with Rough Diamonds (1881) and followed with several more novels. Most received negative reviews including Soap (1886) and Three Women in One Boat (1891)—the latter title an imitation of Jerome K. Jerome's popular Three Men in a Boat (1889). In 1885, she married cleryman and noted rower Alfred Cecil Dicker (1852–1938) and the couple had two daughters. The family first lived in Newchurch on the Isle of Wight then Winchester where MacEwen died in 1897.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901); Times (9 December 1938)

Titles:

  1. Rough Diamonds: or, Sketches from Real Life.  1 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1881.
  2. "Gin a Body Meet a Body".  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1882.
  3. Miss Beauchamp: A Philistine.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1883.
  4. Not Every Day: A Love Octave.  2 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1885.
  5. Soap: A Romance.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1886.
  6. A Cavalier's Ladye: A Romance of the Isle of Wight.  1 vol.  Manchester: Abel Heywood, 1889.
  7. Three Women in One Boat: A River Sketch.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1891.
  8. Mr. Horatio Mandeville's Experiences: or, The Bachelor.  1 vol.  London: Remington, 1892.