Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Victoria Baker (1838–1913)

Alternate Name(s): J. Masterman (pseudonym); Rybot (married name)

Biography: Victoria Baker was born in 1838. Very little is known about her early life. She began writing novels in 1864 with A Fatal Error; or, The Vyviannes under the pseudonym "J. Masterman" and followed it with four more novels. In 1870 she married Lt.-Col. George Oliver Rybot of the Bengal Artillary. He received a medal and a personal letter of thanks from Queen Victoria for his service in the mutiny. The couple lived in India until George retired in 1872. Thereafter, the family lived in Jersey. Her husband died in 1912 and she followed the following year.

References: British Census (1881; 1901); Times (21 August 1912)

Titles:

  1. The Fatal Error: or, The Vyviannes.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1864.
  2. Half-a-Dozen Daughters.  2 vol.  London: Henry S. King, 1871.
  3. Worth Waiting For.  3 vol.  London: Kegan Paul, 1878.
  4. The Scotts of Bestminster: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1889.
  5. A Devoted Couple.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1894.