At the Circulating Library Author Information: Ellen Maule

Author: Ellen Maule (born 1835)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. Augustus Henry Maule (familiar name)

Biography: Ellen Maule's early life cannot be traced. In 1865, she married solicitor Augustus Henry Maule and the couple had several children. She seemingly only wrote the single novel.

References: British Census (1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Through War to Peace: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Remington, 1882.