At the Circulating Library Author Information: Emily Fanny Dorothy Osborn

Author: Emily Fanny Dorothy Osborn (1851–1925)

Alternate Name(s): McDonnell (married name)

Biography: Emily Fanny Dorothy Osborn was born in 1851, the daughter of Sir George Robert Osborn, 6th Baronet of Chicksands Priory (died 1892), and his wife Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Kerr, the daughter of Lord Mark Kerr and Lady Charlotte McDonnell, Countess of Antrim. In 1892, she married her first cousin the Hon. Mark Henry Horace McDonnell. In literature, she edited the last book by her sister Yotty Osborn, wrote a novel Peccavi (1888), and edited an edition of Sarah Byng Osborn's letters. Her husband died in 1909 and she followed in 1925.

Groups:

References: British Census (1881, 1901); Burke; pers inf (Roger W. Ward); Times (25 July 1925)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Peccavi: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1888.