Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Anna Paull (1838–1910)

Alternate Name(s): Ripley (married name)

Biography: Mary Anna Paull was born in 1838 in Tavistock, Devon, the daughter of mining engineer John Paull. She was educated in Tavistock and Plymouth before working as a governess and teacher. In the 1870s, she turned to fiction writing some three-dozen religious-themed novels. She lived most of her life in her native Devon. Late in life, in 1886, she married John Ripley, a continental travel guide and an active lecturer on temperence. The couple had no children. Her husband died in 1892 while on a lecture tour and Paull wrote a memoir of his life. Paull died in 1910.

Groups:

References: Allibone; British Census (1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891); Leeds Mercury (23 January 1892)

Titles:

  1. Tim's Troubles: or, Tried and True. A Tale.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1870.
  2. George Ainslie.  1 vol.  Glasgow: John S. Marr and Sons, 1872.
  3. The Diver's Daughter.  1 vol.  Glasgow: John S. Marr and Sons, 1872.
  4. My Parish, and What Happened in it.  1 vol.  Glasgow: John S. Marr and Sons, 1872.
  5. The Angel of the Moorland.  1 vol.  : [None], 1872.
  6. The Crosses of Chloe.  1 vol.  Glasgow: John S. Marr and Sons, 1874.
  7. Effie Forrester: or, Woman's Constancy; and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: John Kempster and Co., 1875.
  8. St. Mungo's Curse: or, The Crippled Singer of the Saltmarket.  1 vol.  Glasgow: John S. Marr and Sons, 1875.
  9. The Romance of a Rag, and Other Tales.  1 vol.  London: John Kempster and Co., 1876.
  10. The Boar's Head, and The Sofa's Story.  1 vol.  Manchester: Tubbs and Brook, 1876.
  11. The Vivians of Woodford: or, True Hearts make Happy Homes. A Tale.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1877.
  12. The Flower of the Grassmarket: or, Sought and Saved.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1878.
  13. Sought and Saved: A Tale.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1880.
  14. May's Sixpence: or, Waste Not, Want Not. A Tale.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1880.
  15. Little Blue Jacket and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: National Temperance Publication Depôt, 1880.
  16. Blossom and Blight: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1880.
  17. Thistledown Lodge.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1882.
  18. Stories of the Mountain and the Forest.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1882.
  19. Step by Step: or, The Ladder of Life.  1 vol.  London: National Temperance Publication Depôt, 1882.
  20. Friar Hildebrand's Cross: or, The Monk of Tavystoke Abbaye.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1882.
  21. Willie's Choice: or, All is Not Gold that Glitters.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1882.
  22. Ronald Clayton's Mistakes, and How He Mended Them.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1883.
  23. My Battle Field.  1 vol.  London: Bible Christian Book-Room, 1883.
  24. I, Benjamin Holbeck: or, How I Fared at the Siege of Plymouth. A Story of the Civil War.  1 vol.  London: Sunday School Union, 1884.
  25. The Meadows Family: or, Fireside Stories of Adventure and Enterprise.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1884.
  26. My Mistress the Queen: A Tale of the Seventeenth Century.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1885.
  27. The Lost Manuscript: A Story of Home Life.  1 vol.  London: Bible Christian Book-Room, 1886.
  28. Pretty Pink's Purpose: or, The Little Street Merchants.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1886.
  29. Running from Home: or, Life in the Cassiterides.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1886.
  30. Hidden Homes: or, The Children's Discoveries.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1886.
  31. Rhoda's Reform: or, Owe No Man Anything.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1888.
  32. "Whatsoever!": An Every-day Story.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1888.
  33. Vermont Hall: or, Light Through the Darkness.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888.
  34. The Little Quartermaster.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1890.
  35. The Pearl of Billingsgate.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1890.
  36. We Girls: A Story of School-girl Life.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1890.
  37. Love Unfeigned: or, "Let Love be without Dissimulation.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1891.
  38. Led by Love.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1894.
  39. Dick's Chum: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1894.