Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Albert Robinson Bulman (1841–1924)

Alternate Name(s): A.B.C.S. (pseudonym)

Biography: Albert Robinson Bulman was born in 1841 in Newcastle, the younger son of businessman Job J. Bulman and Caroline Bulman. In his early twenties, he joined the Bengal Civil Service. While there, he met and married in 1865 Annie Van Cortlandt, the daughter of General Henry Charles Van Cortlandt, C.B. The couple lived several years in India and had nine children. In the mid-1880s, the family returned to England permanently where Bulman wrote and published his only novel Current Repentance (1886) under the pseudonym "A.B.C.S." (presumably standing for "Albert Bulman Civil Service"). The novel, based on his Indian experiences, fared poorly. Bulman died in 1924 in Barnet. (N.B. Allibone erroneously lists this author's name as "Alfred Bulman.")

References: Allen's Indian Mail (17 July 1865); Allibone; Athenaeum (17 July 1886: 93); British Census (1851, 1871, 1891, 1911)

Titles:

  1. Current Repentance: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1885.