Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Elim Henry D'Avigdor (1841–1895)

Alternate Name(s): Wanderer (pseudonym)

Biography: Elim Henry D'Avigdor was born in 1841 in Nice, France, the eldest son of the Franco-Jewish Count Solomon Henry D'Avigdor (1815–1871) and the English heiress Rachel Goldsmid. His parents separated during his childhood and he moved with his mother to London. D'Avigdor worked as a civil engineer. In 1866, he married Henriette Jacobs and the couple had five children. In the 1880s, he turned to fiction and wrote six novels with sporting themes (notably hunting) under the pseudonymm "Wanderer." In addition, he wrote a travel book, Notes on the Caucasus (1883). He died in 1895 in London.

References: British Census (1881, 1891); Times (11 February 1895)

Titles:

  1. Across Country.  1 vol.  London: Bradbury, Agnew and Co., 1882.
  2. Fair Diana.  1 vol.  London: Bradbury, Agnew and Co., 1884.
  3. Glamour: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1885.
  4. Hunt-Room Stories and Yachting Yarns.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1885.
  5. A Loose Rein.  1 vol.  London: Bradbury, Agnew and Co., 1887.
  6. Lady Hetty: A Story of To-day.  1 vol.  London: "Vanity Fair" Office, 1896.