Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Gertrude Armitage Southam (1860–1942)

Alternate Name(s): Tramio (pseudonym)

Biography: Gertrude Armitage Southam was born in 1860 in Salford, the daughter of surgeon George Southam. In her twenties, she wrote a novel Gladys (1882) under the pseudonym "Tramio" and followed it with another called Double Dealing (1884). Later, she co-wrote the short novel "Hors de Combat" (1891) and a play with her younger sister Ethel Armitage Southam (1863–1917). In the 1881 census, she lives in Applethwaite with three of her sisters and a governess Dorothea Mary Corbould who will later become a novelist. She never married and died in 1942.

Groups:

References: British Census (1881)

Titles:

  1. Gladys: A Frivolous Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1882.
  2. Double Dealing.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1884.
  3. "Hors de Combat": or, Three Weeks in a Hospital. Founded on Facts.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1891.