Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: James Manners Romanis

Alternate Name(s): Hadji of Hyde Park (pseudonym)

Biography: James Manners Romanis was born in 1855 in Inverkeithing, Fife, the son of veterinary surgeon Charles Simon Romanis (1825–1875) and Eleanor Laing Davidson. His father was born and lived several years in St. Petersburg, Russia. Romanis attended Edinburgh University in the 1870s. By 1881, he lived in London as a student. It was here he wrote two rather dense romans clef: Alirabi (1883) by "Hadji of Hyde Park" and The Great Western Mystery (1886). After this point, his life cannot be traced.

References: British Census (1881); The Scotsman (10 October 1875)

Titles:

  1. Alirabi: or, The Banks and Bankers of the Nile.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1883.
  2. The Great Western Mystery: or, From the Caucasus to the "Caucus".  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1886.