Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Horatio Bickerstaffe Rowney (1825–1885)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); J. A. G. Barton (pseudonym); Shoshee Chunder Dutt (legal name)

Biography: Shoshee Chunder Dutt was born in 1825 in Calcutta, a member of an important Indian family. He attended a Hindu college and became a government clerk in the treasury, eventually rising to head assistant of accounts. In addition, he was a prolific writer of essays, fiction, history, and poetry. Much of his work, especially those published in England, appeared under western-sounding pseudonyms: his historical works appeared under the name "J. A. G. Barton" and his only novel The Young Zemindár (1883) was published under the name "Horatio Bickerstaffe Rowney." A few of his short stories were published in his various collected works. His authorship of these works was only revealed after his death in 1886. Dutt was one of the few novelists of color during the Victorian period.

References: Academy (23 March 1889); Sheshalatha Reddy, Mapping the Nation (2012)

Titles:

  1. The Young Zemindár: His Erratic Wanderings and Eventual Return.  3 vol.  London: Remington, 1883.