Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Theresa Cornwallis John West (1806–1886)

Alternate Name(s): Whitby (maiden name)

Biography: Theresa John Cornwallis West was born in 1806 in Newlands Manor, Hampshire, the daughter of Capt. John Whitby, R.N. In 1827 she married the widower Frederick Richard West (1799–1862) of Ruthin Castle, Denbighshire. The couple had five children. After her husband's death, West wrote a handful of novels for children and young adults and one for an adult audience, The Doom of Doolandour (1884). In addition, she wrote one travel book, A Summer Visit to Ireland in 1846 (1847). She died in 1886 at the age of 81.

References: Allibone; British Census (1861, 1881); Burke; NCBEL; Probate

Titles:

  1. The Doom of Doolandour: Chronicle of Two Races.  3 vol.  London: Wyman and Sons, 1884.