Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Elizabeth Daniel

Alternate Name(s): Spencer (maiden name); Mrs. Robert Mackenzie Daniel (familiar name)

Biography: Elizabeth Daniel was born in 1823 in Oxfordshire, the illegitimate daughter of George Spencer-Churchill (1766–1840), the fifth Duke of Marlborough, and his mistress Matilda Glover (1802–1876). In 1842, she married journalist and novelist Robert Mackenzie Daniel and the couple had two children. After he became incapacitated by mental illness and died, she turned to fiction for support, eventually producing two dozen novels. In addition, she successfully applied to the Royal Literary Fund. Beyond this, not much is known about her life. She is reported to have died in 1878.

Groups:

References: DNB (under Robert Mackenzie Daniel); RLF (case number 1169); Mary Soames, The Profligate Duke (1987); Sutherland (under Robert Mackenzie Daniel)

Titles:

  1. The Poor Cousin: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1846.
  2. Jeremiah Parkes: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1847.
  3. The Cardinal's Daughter: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1847.
  4. My Sister Minnie: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1848.
  5. Georgina Hammond: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1849.
  6. Our Guardian: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1849.
  7. Fernley Manor: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1851.
  8. The Student's Wife: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1852.
  9. Gertrude Cameron: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1853.
  10. Ruth Earnley: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1854.
  11. The Old Home: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1857.
  12. The Old Maid of the Family: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1858.
  13. Master and Pupil: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1859.
  14. Tried in the Fire: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1860.
  15. Our Brother Paul: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1861.
  16. Marrying for Money: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1862.
  17. After Long Years: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1863.
  18. Miriam's Sorrow.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1863.
  19. Reaping the Whirlwind: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1864.
  20. Elsie's Married Life: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1865.
  21. Grasping at Shadows.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1866.
  22. The Shadow on the Hearth.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1867.
  23. Marrying for Beauty: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Skeet, 1870.
  24. Caught in the Toils: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1871.
  25. Stolen Waters: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1871.
  26. The Heiress in the Family.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1873.
  27. Esther Dudley's Wooers.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1874.
  28. Her Husband's Keeper: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1875.
  29. One Golden Summer.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1877.
  30. The Squire's Courtship.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1877.