At the Circulating Library Author Information: Charlotte Anne Smith

Author: Charlotte Anne Smith (1837–1891)

Alternate Name(s): Kenner Deene (pseudonym); Maxwell Fox (pseudonym); Hodgkins (married name)

Biography: Charlotte Anne Smith was born in 1837 in Worcestershire. Her parentage and early life cannot be traced. By 1861, she lived in Wales with her aunt Ann Maria Littlepage (a West-Indies born widow) and worked as a governess. Soon after, she embarked on a literary career with The Dull Stone House (1862), published under the pseudonym "Kenner Deene." She followed with nine more titles, the last under the pseudonym "Maxwell Fox," but none made much of an impression on readers. In 1870, she married the postmaster William Henry Hodgkins and the couple had one daughter, Gertrude. According to letters written to Anthony Trollope, her marriage was unhappy and she separated at least once from her husband. (The post office may explain the connection between the two authors). Smith received several grants from the R. L. F. with the assistance of Trollope. From 1871, Smith lived in Surrey with her aunt where she died in 1891.

Groups:

References: British Census (1861, 1871, 1881, 1891); The Letters of Anthony Trollope (volume 1); RLF (case number 1751)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Dull Stone House.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1862.
  2. Christmas at the Cross Keys: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1863.
  3. The Schoolmaster of Alton: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1863.
  4. Anne Cave: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1864.
  5. Ruth Rivers: A Story.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1864.
  6. Lynn of the Craggs: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1865.
  7. Little Miss Fairfax: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1867.
  8. Roke's Wife: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1868.
  9. Four Schoolfellows: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1878.
  10. Born in the Purple.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1888.