Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Josephine Chermside (1827–1894)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. Henry Lowther Chermside (familiar name)

Biography: [Martha] Josephine Chermside was born in 1827 in Dublin, Ireland. Nothing is known of her early life. She married Henry Lowther Chermside (1825–1886), the son of the physician Sir Robert A. Chermside. Her husband was an army officer in India and the West Indies who retired in 1878 at the rank of Major-General. The couple lived in Devon. Chermside wrote one novel, The Thorntons of Thornbury (1874). She died in 1894 in London.

References: Boase (Henry Lowther Chermside); British Census (1881); Reilly (Henry Lowther Chermside)

Titles:

  1. The Thorntons of Thornbury.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1874.