Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Ellen Georgiana Clutton-Brock (1845–1894)

Alternate Name(s): Eyre (maiden name)

Biography: Ellen Georgiana Clutton-Brock was born in 1845 in Yorkshire. She married Rev. Thomas H. Clutton-Brock, the vicar of Marden, Hereford. She wrote two novels: James Gordon's Wife (1871) and Marjory: A Study (1880). Her husband died in 1890 and she died in 1894.

References: British Census (1881); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. James Gordon's Wife.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1871.
  2. Marjory: A Study.  3 vol.  London: Wyman and Sons, 1880.