Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Augusta Chambers De Gruchy (1842–1893)

Alternate Name(s): Smith (maiden name)

Biography: Augusta Chambers De Gruchy was born in 1842 in Bedfordshire, the daughter of Jabez Smith of Millbrook Lodge, Jersey. In 1864 she married William Lawrence De Gruchy of St. Heliers, Jersey. Her husband owned a drapers before being called to the bar in 1875, serving as mayor (1876–78), and sitting as judge on the Royal Court of Jersey (beginning in 1878). Meantime, De Gruchy had two children and wrote two novels: Lalage (1875) and Octavia's Lovers (1880). She died in 1893 and a poety collection, Under the Hawthorn and Other Verses, appeared posthumously. Her husband died in 1920.

References: British Census (1881); Men-at-the-Bar

Titles:

  1. Lalage: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1875.
  2. Octavia's Lovers.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1880.