At the Circulating Library Publisher Information: John Chapman

Publisher: John Chapman

Alternate Name(s): Chapman Brothers (1844-46)

Primary Location: London

History: Established in London by John Chapman (died 1894) in 1844. The business liquidated in 1860.

References: Anderson; Ashton, Rosemary, 142 Strand: A Radical Address in Victorian London (Random House, 2011)

Number of Titles Published by John Chapman:

1848 (2 titles)1849 (1 titles)1850 (1 titles)
1851 (2 titles)