Small image of a man handing a book to a women across a counter.

At the Circulating Library

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

Publisher: Blackie

Publisher: Blackie

Alternate Name(s): Blackie and Son

Primary Location: London

History: Firm begun by John Blackie in Glasgow and continued by his sons John, Walter Graham (died 1906), and Robert.

References: Times (7 June 1906)

Number of Titles Published by Blackie:

1869 (1 titles)1871 (1 titles)1876 (1 titles)1881 (1 titles)1882 (2 titles)1883 (11 titles)1884 (12 titles)1885 (20 titles)1886 (18 titles)1887 (16 titles)1888 (22 titles)1889 (20 titles)1890 (15 titles)1891 (15 titles)1892 (13 titles)1893 (10 titles)1894 (22 titles)1895 (17 titles)1896 (25 titles)1897 (16 titles)1898 (15 titles)1899 (24 titles)1900 (20 titles)1901 (21 titles)1902 (3 titles)