At the Circulating Library Publisher Information: Virtue

Publisher: Virtue

Alternate Name(s): George Virtue; James S. Virtue; Virtue and Co.; Virtue Brothers and Co (by 1862); Virtue, Spalding (by 1871); Virtue, Spalding, and Daldy (by 1874)

Primary Location: London

History: James Sprent Virtue (1829–1892) inherited the company from his father, George Virtue (1794–1868). His brother George Henry Virtue (died 1866) joined the firm a few years before his death. Publisher of St. Paul's Magazine. See entry in Sutherland.

References: DNB; Sutherland

Number of Titles Published by Virtue:

1838 (1 titles)1840 (1 titles)1857 (1 titles)
1863 (4 titles)1864 (3 titles)1866 (2 titles)
1867 (1 titles)1868 (6 titles)1869 (3 titles)
1870 (2 titles)1873 (1 titles)1874 (1 titles)
1875 (1 titles)1897 (1 titles)