Author: Ellen Pollock

Author: Ellen Pollock (1838–1895)

Alternate Name(s): Bailey (maiden name)

Biography: Ellen Pollock was born in 1838 in Mynehead, Somerset, the daughter of Charles Bailey of Lee Abbey, Lynton, North Devon. In 1861, she married physician Arthur Julius Pollock, the son of judge Sir Jonathan Frederick Pollock (1783–1870). Her husband was a noted amateur photographer. The couple had four children. She wrote two novels, Lissadel (1875) and Eunice (1876), the latter of which she adapted as a play. Her husband died in 1890 and she died a few years later in 1895.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1871, 1881); British Medical Journal (17 May 1890); DNB (Jonathan Frederick Pollock)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Lissadel: or, In Stony Places. A Story.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1875.
  2. Eunice: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1876.

How to Cite