At the Circulating Library Author Information: William Withey Mathews

Author: William Withey Mathews (1821–1872)

Alternate Name(s): Captain (rank)

Biography: William Withey Mathews was born in 1821 in Castle Carey, Somerset, the second son of Thomas Mathews. He spent his early life in Madeira where he married Jane Wallas Penfold in 1846. The couple had a large family: one son was the slavery abolitionist Sir Lloyd William Mathews. While in Madeira, he wrote two novels. By 1861, the family moved back to Somerset where Mathews became a pioneer of the Volunteer Movement and captain of the 20th South Rifles. He died in 1872 in Crewkerne.

Groups:

References: British Census (1861); DNB (Sir Lloyd William Mathews); Spectator (11 April 1846)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Heir of Vallis.  3 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1854.
  2. The Two Homes.  3 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1859.