At the Circulating Library Author Information: Charlotte Hardcastle

Author: Charlotte Hardcastle (1831–1876)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Charlotte Anne Mousley (legal name)

Biography: Charlotte Anne Mousley was born in Derby, the third daughter of solicitor William Eaton Mousley and Antonietta Hardcastle. Her father was a prominent person in Derby, serving as alderman and twice mayor of the town. When he died suddenly in 1853, his estate was thrown into chancery and left little for his children. Mousley turn to fiction for support, writing several novels under the pseudonym "Charlotte Hardcastle." Such work did not appear to ease her financial woes since she applied successfully to the Royal Literary Fund several times. The last years of her life were troubled by poor health. She never married and died in Brighton in 1876.

References: British Census (1861, 1871); Derby Mercury (12 January 1853, 15 November 1876, 10 January 1877); RLF (case number 1606)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Constance Dale: A Story.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1861.
  2. The Cliffords of Oakley: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1862.
  3. Family Troubles: A Story.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1862.
  4. A Country Visit: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1863.
  5. A Troubled Stream: A Story.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1866.
  6. Wolves and Lambs: A Story.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1868.