At the Circulating Library Author Information: Michael Rafter

Author: Michael Rafter (born 1792)

Alternate Name(s): Captain (rank)

Biography: Army officer and author. This author's life cannot be traced.

Groups:

References: Boase; British Census (1851)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Savindroog: or, The Queen of the Jungle.  3 vol.  London: Longman, 1848.
  2. Percy Blake: or, The Young Rifleman.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1855.