At the Circulating Library Author Information: Charles White

Author: Charles White (1793–1861)

Alternate Name(s): Colonel (rank)

Biography: Col. Charles White was born in 1793 in Shropshire. He attended Eton and entered the army where he served under Wellington in the Peninsular campaign and later as adjunct to the Duke of Cambridge. He wrote four novels: Herbert Milton (1827) (retitled "Almack's Revisited"), The Adventures of a King's Page (1829), The Married Unmarried (1837), and The Cashmere Shawl (1840). Thereafter he gave up fiction. White also wrote two travel books, The Belgic Revolution (1835) and Three Years in Constantinople; or, Domestic Manners of the Turks in 1844 (1845). He died in 1861 in Brussels.

Groups:

References: Allibone; Gentleman's Magazine (December 1861)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Married Unmarried: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1837.
  2. The Cashmere Shawl, an Eastern Fiction.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1840.